contact  |   login  |  choose your language       
 
   Visto USA
   Visados EE.UU.
   Visa étudiant USA
   Visum USA
   Visa USA
 
enrol now
learn english in america
boston - new york - miami
Student visa information

If you come to the US you must have a permission from the US government to enter the country. This permission will be given in the form of either:

  1. a visa issued by the American embassy in your home country
  2. a visa waiver (agreement between US government and some countries to allow short term visits to the US without a visa)

To find out which visa you need, please read carefully the following information.

The main purpose of your visit is to study
[you want to study for 18 or more real hours per week and/or you are staying in the US more than 90 days]
ŕ You need an F1 student visa

The main purpose of your visit is tourism (and study a bit)
[you want to study for less than 18 real hours per week and/or you are staying in the US for 90 days or less]
ŕ You need a visa waiver or a B1/B2 tourist visa

 

 

F1 student visa

To start with, it is recommended to start the visa application process well in advance. It can take up to 120 days for the Embassy or Consulate to send you your visa.

These are the steps to follow if you need an F1 student visa:

  1. Make the enrolment by:
    1. Filling in the enrolment form online and register yourself for one of our courses (and if required, accommodation). Please indicate that you need an I-20 form. Once we get your enrolment and your down payment we will start making the necessary arrangements. You will get a confirmation from us within 48 hours, after which we will send you information how to pay the total remaining amount.
    2. You need to pay the whole amount in advance for our school to send you the I-20 form.
    3. Also send us a copy of your passport and a bank statement/letter showing 'proof of funds' to live and study in the US (2000 USD per month if living in your own accommodations or 1000 USD per month if living in accommodations arranged by our school).
      If you have a sponsor (a company, parents or someone else supporting you and your studies financially) you must have them sign an affidavit form and send us a copy of a bank statement of the sponsor showing sufficient funds.
    4. We will send you the I-20 form either by regular mail or express mail, whatever you prefer. Please mind that the extra costs for sending the I-20 form by express mail will be charged to you.
  2. Make an appointment with the nearest US embassy or consulate in your home country for an interview. Make sure you will have the I-20 form well before you schedule the appointment with the embassy. At some embassies or consuls it might take up to 8 weeks before you can make an appointment, so it might be wise to make an appointment in advance. You will need to bring the following documentation to the interview:
    1. A valid passport
    2. A 2x2inch (about  5x5cm) photograph valid for official documents
    3. I-20 form you got from our school
    4. Receipt of payment for the SEVIS I-901 fee (www.fmjfee.com)
    5. Financial documentation as mentioned in point 1c to who you are financially capable of supporting yourself during your studies in the US. You should bring any additional documentation that might help proving your financial stability.
    6. Documentation showing your level of English which can be any diploma, test results, etc. to prove you are serious about your intentions of improving your English in the US
  3. Once you are on the airplane to the US you will be given an I-94 form, which a white card with record on your arrival and departure. You need this form when you leave the US, so don't lose it!
  4. At the immigration office, entering the US you will have to show your passport, I-94, I-20 forms and all other documentation the immigration officer may ask for. You will get a stamp both on your I-94 and I-20 form, proving your F1 student status.

In case your visa application fails, our general conditions apply. Which means you normally get your course and accommodation fees refunded, minus an administration fee.

Please note that the application process remains the responsibility of the applicant. The information on this page is merely a guide line, no rights can be derived from it. More information is available at US government websites, such as https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en.html

 

 

Visa waiver program (VWP)

Nationals of the following countries can enter the US on the visa waiver program:

Andorra

Hungary

New Zealand

Australia

Iceland

Norway

Austria

Ireland

Portugal

Belgium

Italy

San Marino

Brunei

Japan

Singapore

Czech Republic

Latvia

Slovakia

Denmark

Liechtenstein

Slovenia

Estonia

Lithuania

South Korea

Finland

Luxembourg

Spain

France

Malta

Sweden

Germany

Monaco

Switzerland

Greece

the Netherlands

United Kingdom

Besides being a national from one of those countries, you must meet all following requirements:

  1. You will stay in the US for 90 days or less
  2. Your main purpose during your stay in the US is tourism
  3. You will take an English course that is less than 18 (real) hours of classes per week

If you don't meet one or more of these requirements, you should apply for an F1 student visa.

ŕInternational visitors to the U.S. from Visa Waiver Program countries are now required to apply for travel authorization online (ESTA).

ŕ For more information on the Visa waiver program, please go to the website of the US embassy or consul in your country.

B1/B2 tourist visa

You should apply for a B1/B2 tourist visa if you meet ONE of the following two requirements:

  1. Your main purpose during your stay in the US is tourism and your home country is not eligible for the visa waiver program (VWP)
  2. Your main purpose during your stay in the US is tourism and you want to stay in the US for more than 90 days

If you meet on of those requirements you can apply for a B1/B2 tourist visa, which allows you to take an English course that is less than 18 (real) hours of classes per week. If you want to study for 18 or more (real) hours of classes per week, you should apply for an F1 student visa.

ŕ For more information on the B1/B2 tourist visa, please go to the website of the US embassy or consul in your country.

Please note that the application process remains the responsibility of the applicant. The information on this page is merely a guide line, no rights can be derived from it. More information is available at US government websites, such as https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en.html

english in america
boston  
new york  
miami  
canada ireland
england malta